Privacy Notice for California Residents

Last updated: December 31, 2019

This Privacy Notice for California Residents (the “Notice”) supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy and applies only if you reside in the State of California (i.e. if you are a “California Consumer”).

For purposes of this Notice “Sell,” “Selling,” “Sale,” or “Sold,” means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, Personal Information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

“Verifiable Request” means that the identifying information provided by a California Consumer in connection with a request matches the personal information of the California Consumer already maintained by us. Identifying information you can submit in order to permit Applecart to verify your request may include your first, middle, and last name, date of birth, current residential zip-code and past three residential zip-codes.

a) Information We Collect

In the past twelve (12) months, Project Applecart, LLC (“Applecart”, “we”, or “us”) has collected the following categories of Personal Information regarding California residents:

Applecart obtains this Personal Information from the following types of sources: (a) publicly available government records, (b) information made freely available by individuals via a variety of online platforms, (c) information we acquire and gain rights to use through our contracted service providers, and (d) off-line freely available sources such as books and periodicals.

b) Use of Personal Information

Applecart may use the Personal Information we collect for one or more of the following “Business Purpose(s):”

Unless we update this Notice to reflect otherwise, we will not collect additional categories of Personal Information, nor use the Personal Information we collect for any other materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes.

c) Sharing Personal Information

Within the last 12 months Applecart has disclosed your Personal Information as described in this Notice.

Applecart discloses Personal Information to third parties for a Business Purpose. When we disclose Personal Information for a Business Purpose, we enter into an agreement with the receiving party that describes the purpose for sharing the Personal Information, and that requires the receiving party to keep that Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose other than performing the services according to the agreement.

We may disclose your Personal Information to: our service providers.

Applecart does not Sell any Personal Information about California Consumers. Applecart’s targeted commercial marketing and political consulting services do not require any disclosure of Personal Information to Applecart’s customers.

d) Your Rights and Choices

If you are a California Consumer, you may request information about our collection, use, disclosure and Sale of your Personal Information over the past twelve (12) months, whether or not it was collected electronically. If you submit a Verifiable Request, we will disclose:

(a) the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you; the categories of sources from which your Personal Information was collected; our business or commercial purpose for collecting or Selling your Personal Information; the categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information; and the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you; and

(b) if we disclosed your Personal Information for a Business Purpose: what categories of Personal Information we disclosed for a Business Purpose, and to which categories of recipients we disclosed it to.

You also have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collect or maintain by submitting a Verifiable Request. We may deny your deletion request if retaining your Personal Information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

If you choose to exercise a privacy right under the CCPA, you have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment.

You may submit a Verifiable Request for the information listed above, or exercise any of your rights enumerated under this Notice, by calling us at 1-866-I-OPT-OUT (1-866-467-8688) and entering service code 722# or by completing a form on our website at applecart.co/privacyrights. You may also submit a Verifiable Request on behalf of your minor child.

After we receive your Verifiable Request, we will provide to you, in writing and free of charge (unless your request is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded), the requested information for the 12-month period preceding your request. You can choose to have this information delivered to you by postal mail or electronically. We will try to respond to your verified request within forty-five (45) days of receipt, but if we require more time (up to another forty-five (45) days) we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. Please note that we are not required to comply with your request for information more than twice each year. If applicable, our response will explain the reasons why we cannot comply with your request.

As explained above, Applecart does not and will not, without first obtaining your consent, Sell your Personal Information.

Should you choose to exercise any of the rights enumerated under this Notice, we will not:

Finally, Applecart can share the following metrics regarding the CCPA requests it has received during the past calendar year:

For calendar year 2019:

Number of requests to know received: 0

Number of requests to know complied with, in whole or in part: 0

Number of requested to know denied: 0

Number of requests to delete received: 0

Number of requests to delete complied with, in whole or in part: 0

Number of requested to delete denied: 0

Number of requests to opt-out received: 0

Number of requests to opt-out complied with, in whole or in part: 0

Number of requested to opt-out denied: 0

Median number of days to respond substantively to all requests: N/A

e) Questions

To ask questions about our Privacy Policy, contact us at:

Project Applecart, LLC

234 W 39th Street, 5th Floor, New York, NY 10018

Email: privacy@applecart.co